The issue of Georgia will be discussed by the 27 European Union member states at the upcoming meeting of the Council of Foreign Affairs on December 16. All options are on the table, including the possibility of terminating the visa-free travel with Georgia, – Paweł Herczyński, EU ambassador to Georgia, told journalists.
“The issue of Georgia has been discussed several times recently. The issue of Georgia will be discussed by 27 member states at the upcoming meeting of the Foreign Affairs Council on December 16. I think I will share more information with you after this meeting. What I can say is that all options are on the table. This is what we have been saying for many months, and these options also include the possibility of ending the visa-free travel with Georgia, but this will be discussed and decided by the 27 member states of the European Union,” the ambassador noted.
For the record, the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Kobakhidze, announced at a briefing after the meeting of the parliamentary majority and the government team yesterday that Georgia would not put the issue of opening negotiations with the European Union on the agenda until the end of 2028. The Prime Minister added that Georgia will also refuse any budget grant from the European Union until the end of 2028. This statement caused anger and mass protests among society.