The Georgian Business Association has released a statement regarding the Georgian government’s recent decision to halt EU integration.
“We strongly disagree with the decision of the Georgian Dream leadership to halt talks on the bid to join the European Union until 2028.
“By aborting the EU accession process, Georgia is at great risk of missing the window of opportunity to join the Union, a window created by recent geopolitical changes in the region.
“Yesterday’s decision undermines the hard work carried out by Georgian society for the purpose of EU integration over the past decades, and comes as a culmination, following months of downturn in relations with the EU.
“This decision will further isolate Georgia from its long-term Western partners. These partnerships are crucial to Georgia’s economy, democracy and security.
“As a business association, we are particularly aware of the economic impact this change is likely to have. In the short-term, this policy will have a significant negative economic impact and could result in the suspension of Georgia’s visa-free regime with the EU, which will negatively affect huge numbers of families.
“Longer term, the impact will be even more profound. Every EU candidate country has seen huge increases in investment, trade and growth as a result of EU membership. This has created remarkable improvements in the prosperity of their citizens and the opportunities for their children and grandchildren.
“By rejecting EU accession, Georgia risks missing out on this opportunity to improve the lives of its citizens. Georgia’s rightful return to the European family is a historical choice of generations of Georgian citizens, and is backed by its Constitution. Rejecting that path goes against the wishes of the vast majority of the Georgian people.
“We reiterate our unwavering support for Georgia’s European integration, which we consider as the ultimate path for the country’s sustainable development, prosperity and long-term stability,”