Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelensky has appointed Mykhailo Brodovych as the new Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Ukraine to Georgia, ending a diplomatic vacancy that had lasted for more than three years. The appointment was formalized by a presidential decree published on January 27, marking the first time since 2022 that Kyiv has restored full ambassadorial representation in Tbilisi.
The post had remained vacant after Ukraine recalled its previous ambassador, Ihor Dolhov, in the early weeks following Russia’s full-scale invasion of Ukraine. At the time, relations between Kyiv and Tbilisi deteriorated sharply due to Georgia’s cautious approach toward Moscow, including its refusal to join international sanctions against Russia and its restrictions on certain forms of support for Ukraine. Ukrainian officials openly criticized the Georgian government’s position, and diplomatic relations were subsequently maintained at a lower level through a chargé d’affaires.
Mykhailo Brodovych is a career diplomat with extensive experience in international postings. He joined Ukraine’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the mid-1990s and has served in a range of senior roles, including as Ukraine’s ambassador to Slovenia from 2015 to 2022, and in consular and diplomatic positions in Türkiye and Poland. His appointment is widely seen as a signal that Kyiv is prepared to re-engage more actively with Georgia despite ongoing political disagreements.
Ukraine and Georgia established diplomatic relations in 1992 and have long shared common geopolitical challenges, including unresolved conflicts involving Russian-backed separatist regions and aspirations for closer integration with European and Euro-Atlantic institutions. While the two countries have often expressed solidarity with one another, relations have fluctuated in recent years, particularly as Georgia’s current leadership has pursued a more cautious and pragmatic policy toward Russia compared with Ukraine’s openly confrontational stance.
The decision to appoint a new ambassador suggests a potential attempt to stabilize bilateral ties and reopen channels for dialogue at a time when regional security dynamics remain tense. Although significant political differences persist, the restoration of ambassadorial-level relations may create space for renewed cooperation on issues such as trade, humanitarian engagement, and coordination with international partners, even as broader disagreements continue to shape the relationship between Kyiv and Tbilisi.
Photo: President Volodymyr Zelensky (president.gov.ua)