ფულადი გზავნილის წინასაახალწლო კამპანიის გამარჯვებული გამოვლინდა
As the New Year approaches, people hope for positive emotions—care, family warmth, and renewed optimism. For Giorgi Jalaghonia, who traveled to Samegrelo to spend the holidays with his parents, the final days of 2025 became truly unforgettable. He was named the winner of TBC Bank’s New Year money transfer campaign and received the grand prize of GEL 15,000.
“I’m not a gambler, and I never believed I could win anything in life. I’ve always thought that if you want money, you have to earn it through hard work,” Giorgi says. “I work abroad and often cash out transfers, but I never expected to win. Imagine my emotions when, during the New Year holidays in Samegrelo, I received a call from TBC Bank telling me I was the winner and that GEL 15,000 would be credited to my piggy bank within half an hour. I was stunned with happiness. It was an incredible New Year.”
The New Year money transfer campaign ran from November 17 to December 28. Participation was open to anyone who cashed out at least GEL/USD 100, GBP, or EUR. Every day, GEL 1,000 was awarded to the customer whose transfer became the 1,000th cash-out of the day via TBC’s Internet or Mobile Banking. The GEL 15,000 grand prize went to the most active customer—the one who cashed out the highest number of transfers during the campaign period.
Giorgi proved to be doubly lucky. Even before winning the grand prize, fortune smiled on him on the very first day of the campaign, when he won GEL 1,000.
“Out of curiosity, I completed the daily marathon tasks in the evening. I often order groceries and household items for my parents remotely via the app, so I actively use my Loyalty Card and frequently accumulate cashback. When I opened Mobile Banking at the end of the day and saw GEL 1,000 in my piggy bank, I was confused—I couldn’t understand which merchant had refunded such an amount. Realizing that I had actually won something was a great joy,” Giorgi recalls.
For TBC Bank, such campaigns are not a one-off initiative. A similar money transfer campaign was held during the summer, where active users won daily cash prizes, and the three most active participants were rewarded with travel packages. The next wave is already planned.
So stay tuned, believe in your luck—and who knows, maybe you will be the next winner.