in Highlights, News, Social & Society
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia (MIA) has released information outlining the conditions for holding assemblies, rallies, and manifestations during the December 21–31 period.
MIA announced that participants are required to express their protest without marching and may gather in front of the Parliament of Georgia, specifically on the stairs and adjacent areas, provided that they do not block pavements, obstruct pedestrian movement, or impede traffic on the roadway.
The Ministry emphasized that between December 21 and December 31, 2025, assemblies must be conducted in a manner that does not endanger public safety or order, disrupt the normal functioning of public institutions, industries, or organizations, or interfere with public transport and pedestrian movement. The MIA added that organizers and participants are required to ensure respect for other human rights and freedoms during the rallies.