in Highlights, News, Social & Society
Christmas and New Year preparations are underway in Tbilisi, where festive illuminations are already being installed across the city. At a municipal government meeting, Mayor Kakha Kaladze announced that the lights will be ceremonially switched on December 12, marking the official start of the holiday season in the capital.
Kaladze claimed that City Hall is actively working to create a festive atmosphere throughout Tbilisi, and this year, as in previous years, the private sector is encouraged to take part in shaping the holiday environment. He called on businesses and private companies to join in by setting up their own holiday lighting installations in designated areas.
“Tbilisi City Hall is preparing for Christmas and New Year events. The installation of illuminations across the city is already actively underway, and they will be ceremonially lit on December 12. This year as well, I would like to call on private companies and the business sector to actively engage in this process. It is important that as many companies as possible participate in the holiday events. Every year we allocate special areas — including parks and squares — where we give them the opportunity to install their Christmas lighting. Together we all create a pleasant and festive holiday atmosphere in the capital, and I am sure that your involvement will be there this year as well,” Kaladze said.
The Mayor also instructed Deputy Mayor Andria Basilaia to begin active communication with business representatives to coordinate their participation in the upcoming holiday activities.