The Prime Miniester Irakli Kobakhidze declared that Georgia’s economy expanded by 7.7% between January and September 2025 and highlighted the country’s continued economic momentum during a government session.
Kobakhidze noted that the International Monetary Fund (IMF) had revised its forecast to 7.2% but recent figures indicate Georgia is likely to exceed this projection.
He emphasized that sustained growth has supported exchange rate stability and contributed to record-high foreign exchange reserves which reached USD 5.6 billion this year, the highest in Georgia’s history.
The Prime Minister also pointed out the government’s ongoing commitment to economic development, announcing that several new investment projects are in progress.
“Maintaining this momentum is crucial,” Kobakhidze said, adding that the economy will remain a top government priority moving forward.