Photo: Airbnb.
The Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons, Labor, Health and Social Affairs reported that a large-scale residential complex for internally displaced families is under construction on Tvalchrelidze Street in Tbilisi.
The project involves the construction of 11 apartment buildings, providing modern, fully renovated homes for 2,426 displaced families. The total budget amounts to GEL 243.6 million while the cost of external infrastructure works is estimated at GEL 11.8 million.
The ministry reported that the first phase of the project, covering four residential buildings, is nearing completion. Once finished, more than 900 displaced families currently living in compact settlement areas will receive new apartments that meet modern living standards.
The selection of beneficiary families is being carried out in accordance with national housing legislation and the review process of the Displacement Issues Commission.
In the next stages, housing allocation will continue for other registered families in Tbilisi who have applied for permanent accommodation. The entire complex is expected to be completed and ready for occupancy by spring 2026.