in Business & Economy, Highlights
Azerbaijan and Georgia have long served as a bridge between Europe and Asia along the historic Silk Road, and today the two countries continue to play a leading role in regional cooperation, Azerbaijani Prime Minister Ali Asadov said at the Silk Road Forum.
“For centuries, Azerbaijan and Georgia have developed along this historic route, connecting East and West and fostering trade, economic ties, and cultural exchange. Today, our countries continue to strengthen these efforts, advancing regional cooperation and fulfilling the historic mission of a new transport and logistics route linking Europe and Asia,” Asadov said.
He emphasized that the strategic and friendly partnership between Georgia and Azerbaijan has become a key pillar for regional stability and peace. “Our countries are reliable partners not only politically, but also in economic cooperation, energy, and transport,” he added.
Highlighting transport and transit as a central focus, Asadov noted their potential to boost trade, attract investment, and create new economic opportunities. He also underscored Azerbaijan’s strategic geographical position and ongoing investments in transport infrastructure, which reinforce its role as a major transport and logistics hub in the Eurasian region.