A new charge has been added to the criminal case against Eldar Kurtanidze, a former member of the Georgian Dream party. His lawyer, Ivane Meparishvili, says the investigation now covers four separate articles, with the latest accusation related to the violation of property ownership rights.
As Meparishvili told Interpressnews, the Batumi City Court is expected to begin hearings in the coming days. The defense intends to file a motion requesting bail as a preventive measure.
“The prosecution has charged my client under four articles — violence, property damage, violation of a restraining order, and violation of property ownership rights. The new charge, under Article 160, was added a few days ago,” the lawyer said.
“The defendant maintains that all his actions were aimed at ensuring his children’s safety and well-being. There are clear legal grounds for applying a less severe preventive measure, and we are requesting bail. A non-custodial measure will not hinder the course of justice,” he added.
For context, Eldar (Luka) Kurtanidze faces charges of domestic violence, intentional damage to family property, and failure to comply with a protective order. These offenses are punishable by up to five years in prison.