Tbilisi City Court has ordered the detention of former Deputy Minister of Defense Giorgi Khaindrava, former head of the Ministry’s Procurement Department Vladimer Ghudushauri, and Vasil Mkheidze — brother of then-Defense Minister Juansher Burchuladze’s wife — as a preventive measure.
The decision was made by Judge Irakli Khuskivadze, who cited the seriousness of the alleged crime and the damage caused to the state. He noted that police officers had collected evidence including witness testimonies and an expert assessment of the inflated cost of MRI equipment purchased for a military hospital.
The prosecution accused Khaindrava and Ghudushauri of group misappropriation of over 1.3 million GEL through non-competitive procurement practices and fictitious transactions, with Mkheidze allegedly aiding the scheme. The charges carry a sentence of 7 to 11 years in prison.
Prosecutor Irakli Marshania argued for detention, citing flight risk and the potential to influence witnesses, especially as the accused have traveled abroad multiple times and key investigative steps remain pending.
The defense argued for release on 100,000 GEL bail, calling the prosecution’s claims speculative. Lawyers highlighted the accused’s assets and proposed alternative restrictions. Mkheidze’s lawyer claimed the case was fabricated and based on a single witness trying to avoid charges.
The judge sided with the prosecution, and the preliminary hearing is scheduled for September 17 at 11:00 AM.
While Mkheidze and Khaindrava deny the charges, Ghudushauri has chosen to remain silent.