US Ambassador to Georgia Robin Dunnigan has announced her decision to retire after more than three decades of diplomatic service, marking the end of a distinguished 33-year career representing the United States around the world.
In a public statement, Ambassador Dunnigan described her tenure in Georgia as “the greatest honor and privilege” of her career. She praised the work of her colleagues both in Washington and at the US Embassy in Tbilisi, highlighting their efforts in strengthening the partnership between the American and Georgian people.
“This is a fully personal decision,” the ambassador clarified. “I have not been asked to return by my government.”
Reflecting on her time in Georgia, Dunnigan expressed deep gratitude for the hospitality and warmth she and her family experienced throughout the country. “No matter where we have traveled in this amazingly beautiful country, we have been welcomed with unparalleled Georgian hospitality,” she said. “We have admired the heart, soul, and passion of all Georgians.”
Ambassador Dunnigan reaffirmed her belief in the enduring strength of US-Georgia relations, citing shared core values as the foundation for continued cooperation and friendship between the two nations.
She will continue her duties and diplomatic work until she departs in July.