We once again call on diplomats and officials of the Georgian government to stop the repressions – today we are taking a decision to suspend the visa-free regime for them, reads the statement of the French Foreign Minister, Jean-Noël Barrot.
Barrot notes that the Georgian people have constantly and persistently expressed their European aspiration for democracy and freedom, and this aspiration must be heard.
“Today, we are taking a decision to suspend the visa-free regime, which concerns diplomats and officials of the Georgian government. We once again call on them very strongly to stop the repression against demonstrators, journalists and representatives of civil society organizations. The Georgian people have constantly and persistently expressed their European aspiration for democracy and freedom. This aspiration must be heard,” the statement shared by the French Embassy in Georgia concludes.