Source of photo: US Embassy Tbilisi, Georgia
A panel discussion was held in the village of Udabno “Pandemic Opportunity or Challenge for the Agricultural Sector”, organized by the Georgian Farmers’ Association. The meeting was also attended by the US Ambassador to Georgia, Kelly Degnan.
The presentation of the agro-tourism online platform https://agrogate.world/ was held.
‘The U.S. government recognizes the tremendous potential for agrotourism to draw more international tourists to Georgia and we are committed to helping farmers, small business owners, and rural communities benefit from the tourism sector. Today in Udabno Ambassador Degnan helped launch a new website that maps agrotourism sites across the South Caucasus, allowing tourists to find the most unique experiences with local agriculture and book directly with local tourism operators. This is just one part of USAID / Georgia’s work with the Georgian Farmers ’Association. Mastercard, a major U.S. company, also joined in the effort to help Georgian farmers and tourism operators work together, ‘ reports the US Embassy.