The victory of the right-wing and far-right parties in some countries and their positioning in the leading positions naturally showed that the liberal wing looks much weaker in these countries – these results indicate that there are a lot of issues to think about in the political elite of the EU member states, – Georgian Dream MP Maka Botchorishvili said while speaking about the results of the European Parliament elections.
She claimed that now it is important how coalitions will be formed in the European Parliament and how different political parties from different countries will be grouped.
“The European elections revealed and showed very important trends. Although, today, the main parties on the European stage are still represented by the majority in the European Parliament, the victory won by the right-wing and far-right in specific countries was very important, which to some extent affects and will influence the climate of European politics. The steps that will be taken after the European elections will be important. We saw that early elections have been called in France. Now it is important how the coalitions in the European Parliament will be formed, how these groups will influence the policies of the European Parliament and the formation of positions on various issues.
The victory of the right-wing and far-right parties in various countries and their positioning in the leading positions naturally showed that the liberal wing looks much weaker in these countries and more people support the right-wing or far-right political forces. These results indicate that there are many issues to think about in the political elite of the EU member states, due to the fact that it is very often said that the positions of the political elite do not coincide with the positions of the people,” said Botchorishvili.