in Highlights, International, Social & Society
In 2023, Ukraine celebrated Christmas for the first time, along with the majority of local churches, on December 25, according to the New Julian calendar. Primate of the Orthodox Church of Ukraine Epifaniy recalled the spiritual meaning of the holiday and wished Ukrainians Christmas joy and a victorious New Year.
The Metropolitan of Kyiv and All Ukraine recorded a special video greeting, which was published on the OCU YouTube channel on December 24. The video was filmed inside a church decorated in honor of the holiday.
“The Nativity of Christ calls for a rethinking of life views and reminds us of the eternal Christian values: faith, love, truth are the guides of stability and the foundation of our struggle,” Epifaniy said.
The clergyman wished that the spiritual content of the holidays would inspire everyone to continue to work steadfastly to bring victory closer.
“And the driving force in this will be love for our neighbors and trust in our defenders,” he said.
Epifaniy also wished that the carols should be heard by everyone – and especially by soldiers, “enveloping them in the warmth of Christmas, warming them in body and soul.”