in Highlights, International, Politics
Ukraine should be given moral, political, and financial support. Same with Moldova, same with Georgia and Bosnia-Herzegovina, said Roberta Metsola, EP President, ahead of the European Council’s meeting.
“On enlargement, very clear. This is a win-win situation. Ukraine should be given the moral, political, and financial support that it deserves and we all need for our own security. Same with Moldova, same with Georgia and Bosnia-Herzegovina. Unity is key. Everybody has different positions of course. Everybody would need a little bit of something more for something else. But this is why we are around the table to find those common ground that we can deliver with this last summit of the year,” EP President remarked.
The European Council meets in Brussels on December 14-15 to discuss the enlargement package, which involves ten countries. Among the key considerations are granting Georgia the status of a candidate for EU membership, initiating membership negotiations with Ukraine and Moldova, and the EU perspective of the Western Balkans.