March 23 saw a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed between Georgian Post and the Georgian Red Cross Society. The first campaign planned within the framework of the memorandum is #yourstamp, which was created in close cooperation with the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, the Georgian Red Cross Society and Georgian Post.
The stamp depicts a national hero of Georgia, the Georgian Red Cross Society volunteer and nurse Maro Makashvili, who later became a symbol of independent Georgia.
10,000 units will be circulated, with a denomination 3 + 1 GEL. One GEL received from the cost of the Maro Makashvili stamp will be transferred to the donation fund of the Georgian Red Cross.
Georgian Post, as a company with high social responsibility, has said it will also donate 500 postage stamps to the Red Cross Society, meaning the proceeds from the sale of these 500 stamps will be fully used for charitable activities.
Maro Makashvili’s diary is in the process of translation, and will be sent with a postage stamp forexhibition in Switzerland, at the International Museum of the Red Cross and Red Crescent in Geneva. It will be the first Georgian exhibit in the museum.
Within the framework of the MoC, a number of joint social and charitable activities will be carried out between the Georgian Post and the Red Cross Society.