The Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili, together with the government delegation, continues high-level meetings in Brussels. Today, March 17, meetings are scheduled at the European Parliament and NATO.
The Head of the Government of Georgia will be hosted by the Secretary General of the Alliance Jens Stoltenberg at the NATO Headquarters. After the meeting, a joint press conference will be held.
A meeting of the NATO-Georgia Commission is also planned.
The Ambassador of Georgia to NATO Viktor Dolidze says the NATO-Georgia Commission is to discuss issues such as regional security and the importance of Georgia’s open-door policy as an aspirant country.
A government delegation, led by the head of government, left for Brussels on March 15. During the visit, Garibashvili has already held several meetings, including several auditions with European Council President Charles Michel. In addition to face-to-face meetings, a meeting of the Georgia-EU Association Council was held yesterday.
The Georgian delegation led by the PM, includes Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs David Zalkaliani, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava and Minister of Justice Gocha Lortkipanidze.