Georgian tennis player accused of domestic violence, Nikoloz Basilashvili, was acquitted by the Tbilisi City Court. Judge Khatuna Kharchilava made the decision.
The judge acquitted Basilashvili of all episodes, claiming that he did not commit physical, economic, or gender-based violence. At the same session, the preventive measure of bail was canceled.
Against the background of a successful sports career, on May 22, 2020, Nikoloz Basilashvili was arrested for domestic violence, but was released on a bail of 100,000 GEL.
The tennis player was charged with physical violence against his ex-wife Neka (Neli) Dorokashvili in the presence of his minor son.
Dorokashvili claimed that Basilashvili systematically abused her physically, psychologically and economically, which Basilashvili and his family deny.
The prosecutor’s office charged Basilashvili with sub-paragraph “b” of part 2 of article 126 of the criminal law code, which envisages domestic violence against a member of his own family in the presence of a minor. The athlete did not plead guilty.
The trial has been going on for about 2 years.
A number of witnesses were questioned during the court proceedings, including Neka Dorokashvili and her family members, as well as Nikoloz Basilashvili’s mother and brother.
Basilashvili himself addressed the court on October 20. The judge closed the session at the request of Basilashvili’s side.