President Salome Zurabishvili. Source: civil.ge
The delegation of the Foreign Relations Committee of the European Parliament visiting Tbilisi met with the President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili.
The president stated that the visit is taking place at a very important moment for the country, emphasizing this visit could be decisive for the European future of Georgia.
“We must understand, and perhaps this is the main thing for this country, that the European perspective, which was given to us by the European Parliament and also by the European Council, is extremely important. Sometimes we forget this and we do not see that this is a step taken from which there will be no turning back. This requires us to be worthy of this European perspective.
“It may be even more important if we are granted candidate status by the end of the year after fulfilling the main recommendations, which we call the 12 points, and on which we have to start working. This work should start in Brussels, where I expect government representatives to go to clarify some details with the Commission,” said Zurabishvili.
The delegation is led by the Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations, David McAllister.