PM: Occupation Regime Will be Held Responsible for all Incidents, Illegal Restrictions & Detentions
“There is a huge war going on in Europe today. In the biggest country in Europe, in the biggest state, a war is going on, the capital of Ukraine is being bombed and today, we see, there is no-one to stop it. To be direct, sanctions are not an effective means, and also: who is at war in Ukraine today? The Ukrainian soldier is at war, the Ukrainian army, so we must remember that the country and the whole world are facing great challenges today,” said Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili.
He pointed out that in this situation, any emotions, any unaccounted for steps, unaccounted for words or actions are very risky and they, as representatives of the authorities, who are responsible for both domestic and foreign policy, will be held accountable and responsible for everything.
“In my speech, in my address, I said that I, as the Prime Minister of the country, will not do anything that is against the interests of our country and our people. I will be guided only by our national interests,” the Prime Minister said.