“I am very disappointed with the current government of Georgia – Georgia should support Ukraine more actively,” Ian Kelly, the former US Ambassador to Georgia, told VOA’s Georgian service.
As Kelly noted, Georgia can show much more support and solidarity to Ukraine.
“I am very disappointed with the current government of Georgia, not only because of the steps they are taking to marginalize and even abolish a service such as the State Inspector’s Office, but also because we have not heard enough of Georgia’s voice. Maybe I missed it, but I think we have not seen active rhetoric, support for Ukraine”, he said, voicing the opinion that “Georgia has a government that is going backwards.”
“Georgia must carry out a whole wave of reforms to show that it is worthy of membership in the Euro-Atlantic institute. 70% of the population wants it, and yet the country has a government that is going backwards. I have never seen a Georgian government that cancels an agreement reached with Europe/EU and they did it. I have never seen a Georgian government that criticizes the US Ambassador. Georgia is not moving to the West and I am not sure in what direction it is going, probably into its own depths. But this is a very bad time for all this when there is a real discussion about NATO enlargement. I’m very, very concerned about that,” Kelly noted.