At the initiative of Tbilisi City Hall, as a result of the consideration of the application submitted to UNESCO, Tbilisi became a member of the UNESCO Creative Cities Network.
This status envisages the development of media art and the implementation of one-time or long-term projects for the next four years.
“Tbilisi has been holding the status of UNESCO World Book Capital for several months now. This time we became a member of another large creative network of the same organization. The next four years will be years of great challenges, innovative steps, and responsibilities for Tbilisi. This will allow our contemporary artists, digital technology specialists, and representatives of related fields to implement projects of world importance, to position Tbilisi as a kind of creative hub,” said Andria Basilaia, Deputy Mayor of Tbilisi.
The four-year program will combine digital art, photography, painting, multimedia art, video game creation, interactive media, and other innovative projects.
Along with Tbilisi, 48 more cities around the world have become members of the network. Among them is Batumi, which will implement the project in the field of music.
The UNESCO Network of Creative Cities has existed since 2004 and currently brings together 295 cities from 90 countries around the world to implement projects in the fields of media, music, cinematography, gastronomy, design, folklore, and handicrafts.