in News, Politics, Social & Society
Source of photo: reginfo.ge
Today, on May 25, the protesters are planning a rally against the construction of the Namakhvani HPP. As the organizers point out, the protest will continue until their demands are met.
Goletiani notes that their demands are unchanged, which implies the following: “As for the demands, our main demand is for the company “Enka” to leave the Rioni gorge, to terminate all the documents that have been signed with it since 2015. This includes part of the contract and, of course, part of the transfer of land. Also, the Minister of Economy should resign and raise the issue of responsibility of all those who participated in the preparation of this documentation and announce a moratorium to start public engagement to address the problems in the energy sector, so as not to have even such protests,” said Varlam Goletiani.