Source of photo: Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia
The National Bank of Georgia produced a new collector coin for the Summer Olympic Games, which will be held in Tokyo from July 23 to August 8.
Today, on May 21, an event was held at the National Bank, where the President of the National Bank of Georgia Koba Gvenetadze hosted the Deputy Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth Soso Giorgadze, the President of the National Olympic Committee Leri Khabelov, the Vice-Presidents of the Committee Elguja Berishvili, Nino Salukvadze and also, lso, the Olympic champion in weightlifting, Rafael Chimishkiani.
Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia reports that the President of the National Bank gifted the guests with a new collector coin dedicated to the Summer Olympics. The Summer Olympics were to be held in Tokyo last year. However, due to the pandemic situation in the world, the International Olympic Committee has decided to move the Olympic Games to the summer of 2021.