Source of photo: Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia
The Minister of Culture, Sports, and Youth Affairs of Georgia Tea Tsulukiani met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Germany to Georgia Hubert Knirsch at the Ministry.
The participants of the meeting discussed opportunities for deepening cooperation between the two countries in the field of culture, sports, and youth.
The German ambassador spoke at the meeting about the historic German settlements in Bolnisi municipality, where several houses have been granted the status of cultural heritage monuments. According to him, the German side expresses its readiness to rehabilitate several houses in the area in accordance with the legislation in force in Georgia.
Hubert Knirsch also discussed the Frankfurt Book Fair and the decision to name Tbilisi as the Book Capital of 2021 by UNESCO.