Georgia Today is Georgia’s leading independent English-language newspaper, published weekly since 2000 and from November 2015 rebranded and divided into two bi-weekly editions: a Friday Georgia Today newspaper covering Politics, Society and Culture, and a Tuesday GT Business edition focused on Business, Economics and Law.
Georgia Today is distributed throughout the Republic of Georgia and boasts international reach through its website ( and social media pages ( With the largest distribution area and the highest quality print and layout, we pride ourselves on Georgia Today’s reliability, professionalism and constant striving to be the best source of information on the region.
Georgia Today aims to provide our international audience with the most comprehensive, objective, and unbiased information about contemporary Georgia and the Caucasus region. We recognize that foreign workers, as well as visitors to Georgia, rely almost solely on the English-language press for information on news and current events.
Our local and international editorial staff ensure that Georgia Today provides a sensible balance for its diverse readership.