“Russia should withdraw and stop occupying Georgia’s territory,” said Matthew Miller, US Department of State Spokesperson at the press briefing.
Matthew Miller answered the question about what the US was doing to help the Georgian people to restore the country’s territorial integrity and “kick out Russian terrorists” from their land.
“Well, I think we have made clear in that – we made clear in the statement the Secretary issued today, as we’ve made clear for some time, that Russia should withdraw and stop occupying Georgia’s territory.
We will continue to make clear our support for that policy. And I would just say that with respect to holding Russia accountable, if you look at the sanctions that we have imposed on Russia since the outset of the Ukraine war – and yes, those are in response to the invasion of Ukraine – those have degraded Russia’s military capacity. They have hurt Russia’s economy. They have targeted critical sectors inside Russia that it uses to project power overseas.
So I think with respect to holding Russia accountable, we have a very strong record to point to,” he said.
15 years have passed since August 5-day War. 20% of Georgia’s territory remains occupied by Russia.