Salome Zurabishvili leaves for France to participate in the “Paris Peace Forum”
President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili left for France to participate in the “Paris Peace Forum”, which will be held on November 10-11.
The President’s Administration reports that tomorrow the President of Georgia, together with the President of the European Council, Charles Michel, and the President of the Swiss Confederation, Alain Berset, will participate in the panel, which will discuss the issues of conflicts and crises: “From Multicrisis to Multiconflicts: How to stop the vicious circle”.
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili will also attend the Forum.
The Administration of the Government says that the President did not address the government regarding her visit to France.
This is Salome Zurabishvili’s first visit abroad since the start of the failed impeachment procedure.
During her speech at the gathering held near the Orbeliani Palace on November 8, Salome Zurabishvili noted that she would continue to lobby for Georgia’s candidacy, and was going to Paris to attend the Peace Forum.
“I will continue to lobby for Georgia’s candidacy! Tomorrow I will go to Paris, where the Peace Forum is being held, and where I will participate in a panel with Charles Michel, which will discuss crises and conflicts. I will attend this forum, and as has been planned, the Prime Minister will also attend. In this regard, willingly or unwittingly, both of us will set an example of depolarization,” said the President.