In Sagarejo, police arrested a 27-year-old man wanted for the intentional murder of his 14-year-old wife, the Ministry of Internal Affairs reports.
The crime is punishable by up to 20 years or life imprisonment.
In addition, the Kvemo Kartli police department is investigating the possible forced marriage of the 14-year-old girl.
“The employees of the Kakheti Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, together with the employees of the Department of Special Tasks, as a result of operational-search measures and investigative actions, on the facts of intentional murder committed against a family member under aggravating circumstances and illegal possession of weapons, arrested wanted A.S., born in 1996.
The investigation established that the accused man fatally wounded A.Sh., born in 2009, in a village in Sagarejo Municipality.
The police seized the weapon of crime, a firearm, as evidence.
The investigation continues under articles 11 prima 109, 143 and 236 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which refers to illegal detention of a minor, intentional killing of a family member and illegal carrying of firearms.
Tags: intentional murder of 14-year-old girlPolice arrest a man wanted for the intentional murder of his 14-year-old wife