PM: Construction of Namakhvani HPP Dam to be Suspended for 9-12 Months
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili, announced before the government session that the salaries of public servants is to increase from January 2022. He also added that it is planned to double the salaries of mayors.
The Prime Minister noted that the salaries of mayors are around 1,800-2,000 GEL and added that this is absolutely inconsistent with the current reality. He noted the salaries of public servants have not increased over the years.
“As part of our new policy, we will gradually start increasing the salaries of public servants from January 2022. This is necessary because people in the civil service can no longer see the motivation, we cannot compete with the private sector, so we need to address this issue, which we will do from January 2022. We will also increase the mayors’ salaries, we have decided to practically double it. It is incredible that the mayor works for 2,000 GEL and serves Kutaisi, Batumi, and this issue needs to be resolved in a timely manner,” stated Garibashvili.