Parliament has unanimously passed in the first reading a legislative package introduced by Georgian Dream, aimed at tightening rules on banning political parties. The amendments affect the Law on Political Associations of Citizens and the Law on the Constitutional Court.
Under the proposed changes, the Constitutional Court would gain the authority to ban a political party if its goals, activities, or personnel resemble those of a party previously outlawed by the court.
The bill also proposes to shorten decision deadlines for the Constitutional Court. It would require rulings on a party’s constitutionality within 9 months, or within 14 days during election periods. Georgian Dream MP Tornike Cheishvili indicated this timeframe may be reduced further in the second reading.
Currently, a party can be banned only if it seeks to violently overthrow the constitutional order, undermine independence, incite strife, or form armed groups. The proposed amendments would broaden the criteria based on resemblance to previously banned parties.
If banned or self-liquidated, a party’s remaining assets would go to the state treasury.