National Archives of Georgia reports the National Archive of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia will host a retrospective of director Lana Ghoghoberidze’s films on November 16-20.
For 5 days, the films made by the famous director in the 1950s and 2010s, which have been digitized and restored in high quality, will be presented in the cinema of the National Archive.
The retrospective will open on November 16 at 19:00 with the documentary film “Gelati” (1958). On November 16-20, the audience will see feature films: “Erti Tsis Kvesh (1961), “Me Vkhedav Mzes” (1965), “Feristsvaleba” (1968), “Rotsa Akvavda Nushi” (1972), “Ramdenime Interviu Pirad Sakitxebze” (1978), “Dghes Ghame Utenebia” (1984), “Oromtriali” (1986) and “Oqros Dzaphi” (2019).
Attendance at film screenings is free.
Detailed information about the retrospective is available on the website of the National Archive: https://archive.gov.ge/ge/movies.