An inauguration ceremony for Mikheil Kavelashvili, elected as president by the Electoral College, is taking place at the Parliament Palace.
Kavelashvili will take the oath on the Bible and the Constitution. He arrived at the inauguration with his family members.
The members of the President’s Electoral College, including Parliament members, local self-government representatives, members of the Supreme Councils of Adjara and Abkhazia, the Georgian government, constitutional bodies, and representatives of the Georgian Orthodox Church, have been invited to attend and participate in the inauguration of the 6th President of Georgia.
The Honorary Chairman of the Georgian Dream party, Bidzina Ivanishvili, also attended the inaugural event at the palace.
The diplomatic corps has not been invited to the event.
Media representatives are not allowed to take photos or videos of the inauguration process inside the Parliament building.
Journalists, operators, and photographers are located in the media space set up in the Rustaveli Hall of the Parliament building (Building B, 0th floor), where they can monitor the inauguration via a screen and record interviews.