The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine responded to the decision of the Tbilisi City Court in the case of Mikheil Saakashvili, and stated that it is disappointed.
Kyiv noted that the court did not take into account the doctors’ assessment of the severity of Mikheil Saakashvili’s illness and refused to send him abroad for treatment.
The statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine demands the Georgian authorities stop political revenge on the Ukrainian citizen and hand him over to Ukraine.
“The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine will continue to protect the rights of Mikheil Saakashvili, who should be released,” the statement said.
According to the decision of Tbilisi City Court judge Giorgi Arevadze, Mikheil Saakashvili remains in custody. The judge did not approve the motion regarding the postponement of his sentence.
Chairman of the National Movement, Levan Khabeishvili, announced that from today, the party will stop its parliamentary activities and starts daily rallies.