The lawyer of the third President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, Shalva Khachapuridze, says that Saakashvili refuses to take medication until the examination is completed.
Khachapuridze told journalists that Saakashvili has lost about 20 kilograms since he was admitted to Vivamedi clinic and his condition is getting even more difficult.
“Compared to yesterday, the situation is better, however, in general, it is a difficult situation. This is about health. He refused to take medicine, but not out of protest. He weighs 86 kilos. He has lost 20 kilograms since he entered the Vivamedi clinic. It is a fact that health condition is deteriorating. The trial could not be held. The judge stopped the process due to the fact that it is impossible to interrogate him, and this was reflected in the ruling. Such a legal document appeared for the first time.
“Mikheil Saakashvili says that he does not see the point of taking the medication until the examination is finished. On the contrary, the situation is getting more and more complicated. He cannot take food, he has pains. American expert Shaheen Lakhan will finish his examination today, James Cobb has already arrived here, he is sitting in the lobby and we are waiting for him to enter. I cannot tell you what the American professor will do if he cannot be admitted to see Saakashvili today either. Probably, he will carry out appropriate procedures in the United States of America and record that he was not admitted to Mikheil Saakashvili. We are waiting for an answer from the Ministry of Health today whether they will allow the American professor to visit Mikheil Saakashvili,” Khachapuridze said.