in Highlights, News, Politics
Photo: IPN.
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze has openly attacked European officials, accusing them of spreading ‘lies’ and using Georgia’s pending EU membership as an instrument for “threats and blackmail.”
“All the statements that we hear from some of these corrupt bureaucrats from Europe are all based on lies and have nothing to do with Europeanism or democracy,” Kaladze told journalists. He also claimed that these remarks would not harm the Georgian government but would instead damage those making them.
Kaladze further argued that Georgia is on its EU integration path and has made significant progress in democratic reforms, claiming that even Baltic states, which are members of NATO, had less engagement in the process than Georgia. He also emphasized the country’s reliability as a partner, saying it utilizes “concrete actions and steps” rather than just rhetoric.
The mayor accused both domestic opposition and foreign officials of using Georgia as part of their political agendas. “They were not allowed to use our country to pursue their interests. A second front has not been launched in the country, we have not joined the sanctions,” he said, referring to Georgia’s stance on the war in Ukraine.
“If they want war, let them get involved in fighting themselves,” Kaladze added, pointing out that Georgia will continue to act in its national interest.