Irakli Kobakhidze Pays Working Visit to United States
Source of photo: Parliament of Georgia
The chairman of the Georgian Dream, Irakli Kobakhidze, together with Mamuka Mdinaradze and Shalva Papuashvili, visited Elene Khoshtaria, leader of the party Droa, who is on hunger strike.
“We exchanged information and opinions. Of course, our request is that she stop her hunger strike. We had a friendly conversation. This is the information I can share with you,” Kobakhidze said.
“The responsibility for what Saakashvili is doing lies with Saakashvili, just as the responsibility for the hunger strike lies with the hunger striker. The positive obligation of the state is to take care of the treatment of both the prisoner and person who is on hunger strike, his/her rehabilitation, in the post-hunger period. Therefore, if we do not separate these responsibilities, we will mislead each other and the society,” said Mamuka Mdinaradze.
Elene Khoshtaria has been on a hunger strike for 15 days demanding the transfer of former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili to a civilian clinic.