Photo: GNFC.
‘Saqanima,’ the Georgian Animation Association, launched a short animated film workshop in September, in partnership with studio ‘Kvali,’ the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of France, the French Institute of Georgia, Tbilisi City Hall, the Georgian National Film Center (GNFC), and the Annecy International Animation Film Market (MIFA). The 10 best works were chosen out of 70 by international experts.
Selected Georgian entries include ‘Mr. Burda’s Anatomy’ by Mariam Kortua and ‘Eve and Adam’ by Sophio Chincharauli and Elene Tavadze, alongside projects from Bulgaria, Ukraine, Romania, and Turkey.
The Tbilisi workshop will be supervised by French mentors from November 26 to 30. Focusing on animation development and presentation techniques, the event will conclude with MIFA experts choosing five projects to participate in MIFA 2025, with GNFC to cover travel expenses for the Georgian winners. The most outstanding creator will be granted a month-long residency in Fontevraud, France.
Tags: Annecy International Animation Film Market (MIFA)Georgian Animation WorkshopGeorgian National Film Center (GNFC)