The Georgian Dream government states that it does not intend to impose sanctions in response to the Lithuanian and Estonian governments “because of respect for the Lithuanians and the Estonians.” Moreover, they claim that the governments of Estonia and Lithuania are acting not in accordance with the interests of their own people, but at the behest of the administration of a foreign country, and “this is the main reason why the governments of the aforementioned states are forced to act against their own dignity.”
The official statement released by the Georgian Dream government reads:
“The Governments of Lithuania and Estonia have made a decision to impose sanctions on about 20 representatives of Georgia’s authorities, including the Prime Minister of Georgia.
The Georgian authorities have the right and ability to counter the anti-Georgian decision of the Governments of Lithuania and Estonia with reciprocal measures. However, because of respect for the Lithuanians and the Estonians, we believe it unreasonable to take said step. We have decided to remain in the mode of unilateral friendship with both states lest we, on our part, undermine the traditional friendship between the people of Georgia, Estonia, and Lithuania.
It is widely known that Estonia and Lithuania are states whose sovereignty is presently the most limited across the EU, and whose Governments act on instructions from the administration of a foreign country, not in the interests of their own people, the main reason why the Governments of these states are forced to act against their own dignity. Unfortunately, despite 33 years of independence, the authorities of Lithuania and Estonia have yet to break free of the soviet mentality.
We wish our friendly Estonian and Lithuanian people stronger sovereignty and all the best in the year 2025!.”
For information, the governments of Estonia and Lithuania have expanded sanctions against Georgian citizens and, along with other officials, have also sanctioned Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze. Estonian Foreign Minister announced that Estonia has imposed sanctions on 14 more Georgian officials, while the Lithuanian Foreign Minister said the Lithuanian government had sanctioned 17 more individuals.