The EU Sanctions Envoy, Mr. David O’Sullivan, will arrive in Tbilisi today, on 26 June, for a two-day visit to discuss with the Georgian authorities issues of common interest, notably the sanctions and their effective implementation, EU Delegation to Georgia reports.
According to them, the objective of this visit is to open a direct channel of communication and establish a cooperative dialogue for the future. The Georgian authorities have been very forthcoming on issues of particular importance for the Envoy’s visit and we look forward to continuing our close cooperation.
“During the visit, (from tomorrow) meetings will be held with Prime Minister Garibashvili, Foreign Minister Darchiashvili, Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Economy Davitashvili, Minister of Finance Khutsishvili, Acting Governor of the National Bank Mestvirishvili and Prosecutor General Shotadze. David O’Sullivan will also be meeting representatives of the business community. A press point with Mr O’Sullivan will be held during the visit – the venue and time will be communicated additionally.
This will be a joint visit with Ambassador James O’Brien, Head of the Office of Sanctions Coordination, US Department of State and Mr Kumar Iyer, Director General, Economics, Science and Technology at the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO), UK Government,” reads the statement.