According to the National Environment Agency, on August 17, in the eastern part of Stepantsminda, in the so-called “Targmani area”, a floodplain zone of an unnamed ravine was flooded.
According to them, the geologists of the National Environment Agency evaluated the existing geodynamic conditions on the ground, based on which relevant recommendations were issued for carrying out protective measures.
“Specialists of the National Environment Agency will promptly prepare a final report, which will be sent to the relevant agencies.
As of today, no significant damage to infrastructure facilities has been recorded. However, in order to avoid any kind of complications, for the sustainable functioning of the area, the issue of developing a plan for carrying out capital protective measures will be discussed with the relevant agencies,” reads the information.