in Highlights, International, Sports
Georgia leave Germany having earned respect from their opponents after a fairytale progression to the knockout stages in their debut major tournament, read the article published by the BBC after Sunday’s EURO 2024 match Georgia vs. Spain.
“They were urged to show no fear by manager Willy Sagnol – a former Bayern Munich and France full-back – and they did not, driving at Spain’s backline on the counter-attack, dribbling with fearlessness and taking risks throughout,” the article reads.
The BBC noted that Spain had two extra days to prepare for the match and were able to make 10 changes in their final group game.
“However, their supporters were certainly pleased with what they saw, remaining in their seats after full-time to chant to the backdrop of a drum and applaud the Georgia players.
“They were given an unforgettable memory when Georgia beat Portugal in their final group game – but this was a step too far against elite opposition,” the article reads.
Georgia faced Spain in the round of 16 of UEFA EURO 2024 on June 30 in Cologne, Germany. Despite scoring the first goal, Georgia ultimately lost to Spain with a final score of 1:4, seeing them bidding a dignified farewell to the European Championship.