On March 12–13, Expo Georgia will host the International Transport and Logistics Exhibition and Forum in Tbilisi. Supported by TBC, the event will be held for the second time. The conference is organized by Expo Georgia and consulting company Savvy.
The main objective of the international exhibition and forum is to support and develop a strategically important sector of the economy. The event will bring together local and international logistics companies, representatives of ports and railway operators, air carriers, investment and financial institutions, as well as import–export-oriented businesses.
During the two-day forum, participants will discuss key industry topics, including the strategic importance of the Middle Corridor, development of the Zangezur route, sector challenges, investment attraction opportunities, and the dynamics of digital logistics development.
The logistics sector is one of the strategic pillars of Georgia’s economy. The country’s geographic location positions it as a key link between Europe and Asia, increasing its transit potential and directly contributing to economic activity. The sector accounts for more than 6% of GDP and has demonstrated stable growth in recent years.
“Logistics is a strategically important direction for TBC. The sector unites businesses involved in exports, supports imports, and strengthens Georgia’s role in regional trade. By supporting events like this, we create a platform for dialogue, knowledge sharing, and new partnerships, contributing to the sector’s sustainable long-term development. As a financial partner, we actively support our clients in infrastructure projects, business expansion, and the implementation of modern technologies. As a result, TBC’s logistics sector portfolio has grown by 74% over the past three years and now stands at GEL 436 million,” said Giorgi Darchiashvili, Director of Corporate Clients Services (Large and Medium Business) at TBC.
“In recent years, Georgia’s logistics sector has been developing steadily and gaining increasing strategic importance for the country. This became our main motivation when we launched the first exhibition and forum last year, which was highly successful. This year’s event will be even larger and more diverse.
Today, it has already become an annual event and one of the most important industry platforms, bringing together local and international companies, investors, and industry professionals to share experience and jointly contribute to the development of the logistics sector in Georgia and across the wider region,” said Resan Kikava, Director of Expo Georgia.
Pre-registration is required to attend the conference.