The Georgian government has decided to merge Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and Georgian Technical University, announced Giving Mikanadze, Minister of Education, Science, and Youth of Georgia.
Speaking about the decision, Mikanadze stated that a temporary governing body will be established to manage the merger process. Under a ministerial order, a special council will be formed, and acting rectors and vice-rectors will be appointed to oversee the reorganization of the two institutions.
Minister claimed that the decision is part of a broader reform of Georgia’s higher education system and is based on an in-depth analysis of international practices as well as the country’s long-term development priorities.
“The launch of this important reform in the higher education system is grounded in comprehensive analysis, international experience, and the strategic interests of the country,” Mikanadze said.
He explained that a recent comparative assessment examined the academic programs, research directions, and infrastructure of state universities across the country. Based on the results of this analysis and preliminary consultations with university rectors, the government concluded that merging Tbilisi State University and the Georgian Technical University would be the most effective course of action.
Mikanadze added that the merger is intended to strengthen Georgia’s academic and scientific capacity and to position Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University as a leading regional hub for higher education and research.
“This decision will serve as a prerequisite for Tbilisi State University to become a major center of academic and scientific development in the region and to significantly improve its international rankings,” the minister added.
The merger will require legislative amendments, which are currently being drafted. The temporary governing council and appointed acting management will remain in place throughout the reorganization process until the integration of the two universities is completed.