in Business & Economy, Social & Society
Main sights of Akhaltsikhe from above. Photo: Wander-Lush.
The Municipal Development Fund of Georgia has launched the design phase for the rehabilitation of Akhaltsikhe’s Central Park, the first step toward transforming the city’s main green space into a modern recreational area.
On January 20, the Fund signed a GEL 413,000 contract with Architectural Workshop Ltd. to prepare a comprehensive redevelopment project for the 3.4-hectare park. Five companies participated in the tender process.
The Fund reported that the redesigned park is intended to serve as a multifunctional public space for both residents and visitors. Planned features include children’s play areas, sports and workout zones, open sports courts and designated cultural and educational spaces. The concept also includes pedestrian and bicycle pathways to improve accessibility and encourage active mobility.
Additional elements outlined in the design brief include information and commercial pavilions, an open-air stage for public events, pergolas, fountains and extensive landscaping. The project will also modernize core infrastructure, with upgraded lighting, water supply systems, CCTV coverage and safety facilities.
The contractor has six months to complete the design documentation. Once finalized, the Fund will announce a separate tender for construction works. The total cost of implementing the park’s rehabilitation will be determined after the design phase is completed.