in International, News, Social & Society
Photo: Rustavi2.
Georgia’s Maritime Transport Agency reported that six Georgian citizens are among the 28 crew members of the tanker ‘Marinera’ which was detained by the United States in the Atlantic Ocean on 7 January 2026. One of the Georgian nationals is reportedly the vessel’s captain. The crew also includes 20 Ukrainian and two Russian citizens.
The agency said the tanker was seized on suspicion of violating international sanctions imposed by the United States on Venezuela. It added that it is currently verifying the circumstances of the incident, including identifying the vessel’s operating company and gathering detailed information on the Georgian crew members.
The tanker, operating under the Russian flag at the time of its detention, was intercepted by US military forces on 7 January. The vessel was previously known as ‘Bella 1’ and has been blacklisted by the US Treasury Department for its alleged involvement in transporting Iranian, Venezuelan and Russian oil.
As available information states, Bella 1, which was sailing under the Guyanese flag, entered the Caribbean Sea on 20 December. The US Coast Guard ordered the vessel to stop for inspection but the crew allegedly ignored the request and headed toward the Atlantic Ocean, prompting pursuit by several US vessels.
On 30 December, the crew reportedly changed the ship’s flag from Panama to Russia, after which the tanker appeared in the Russian Maritime Register under the name ‘Marinera’. A day later, Russia sent an official note to the United States demanding that the pursuit be halted and dispatched several naval vessels and a submarine to the tanker’s vicinity. Despite this, US forces proceeded with the operation.
Foreign media report that US paratroopers boarded the tanker from a helicopter. Although Russian naval vessels were reportedly present nearby, they did not intervene. US authorities have stated that criminal charges will be brought against members of the detained crew.