Photo: WSP.
Georgia’s Ministry of Infrastructure has announced a reform of the country’s state-owned water supply company to improve efficiency, transparency and service quality nationwide.
Speaking before Parliament during an interpellation session, Infrastructure Minister Revaz Sokhadze said the initiative marks a new phase in the company’s development. “The water supply company is entering a new stage. The Ministry of Infrastructure is launching the reform,” Sokhadze stated.
The reform package includes both structural and operational upgrades. It envisions aligning employee compensation with current labor market standards, strengthening regional branches and engaging international experts to enhance technical and management capacity.
One of the central elements of the reform will be the introduction of the SCADA system, a digital monitoring and control platform that will enable real-time detection of illegal water consumption, improve technical maintenance and support data-based management decisions.
Sokhadze also announced that the Ministry plans to request a tariff review in 2026, with new water tariffs expected to come into effect in 2027.
The minister stated that the changes are designed to modernize the state water supply company.