The co-rapporteurs of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) for Georgia — Edite Estrela (Portugal) and Sabina Ćudić (Bosnia and Herzegovina) — have issued a strongly worded statement warning that the ruling majority’s move to appeal to the Constitutional Court of Georgia to ban three major opposition parties would “effectively establish a one-party dictatorship” and is “incompatible with Council of Europe membership”.
They call upon the ruling party to reconsider the lawsuit and halt what they describe as a “rapid democratic backsliding”. The co-rapporteurs also intend to visit Georgia before the end of the year to carry out a fact-finding mission.
• In October 2025, PACE adopted a resolution titled “Uphold democracy and the rule of law in Georgia”, in which it explicitly warned that banning opposition parties would trigger a one-party system.
• Based on the resolution, the Georgian authorities have “systematically ignored” PACE’s concerns about democratic decline and have pursued increasingly hostile policies toward European institutions.
• The co-rapporteurs’ current statement comes amid the ruling party’s appeal to the Constitutional Court to outlaw three key opposition groups — a move which many critics say would sharply reduce political pluralism in Georgia.
What this means for Georgia
• Membership of the Council of Europe is conditional on upholding democratic standards, human rights and the rule of law. PACE’s warning signals that Georgia’s actions may jeopardise its standing and credibility within the Organization.
• A ban on major opposition parties would radically reshape Georgia’s political landscape: fewer electoral contenders often mean weaker checks and balances, diminished media freedom, and greater dominance by the ruling party.
• The fact-finding visit planned by PACE suggests that the international community is intensifying its scrutiny of Georgia’s internal politics — the outcome could lead to further resolutions, monitoring, or pressure.
Next steps
• The ruling majority in Georgia will decide whether to pursue or withdraw the constitutional appeal.
• PACE’s fact-finding mission may gather evidence and underpin future recommendations or responses by European institutions.
• Georgian civil society and opposition parties will likely use the PACE statement to mobilize domestic and international support.